The 1950s and 1960s boom that made Rockledge a city of 10,000

Rockledge had 1,347 people in 1950 and 10,523 in 1970, nearly eight times as many. The census record of how the space-era boom remade a river town, and how it compared with its neighbors.

The H.S. Williams House on Rockledge Drive
The H.S. Williams House, built in 1880, when Rockledge was a river resort of a few hundred people. By 1970 the city had more than 10,000. Leonard J. DeFrancisci via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0.

Rockledge counted 1,347 people in the 1950 census and 10,523 in 1970, almost eight times as many in twenty years. Nothing in the town’s earlier history came close. It had taken Rockledge from 1920 to 1950 to grow from 453 people to 1,347, and the 1920s land boom, the biggest event in its first half-century, had added about a hundred and fifty by the Park Service’s count.

The census record

The U.S. Census Bureau’s 1970 report for Florida lists Rockledge’s population at every census since 1920:

YearRockledgeChange
1920453
1930551+98
1940725+174
19501,347+622
19603,481+2,134
197010,523+7,042

The 1960s alone added more than 7,000 people, a 202 percent increase. Of Rockledge’s 1970 total, the Census Bureau counted 8,063 inside the city’s 1960 limits and 2,460 in areas annexed during the decade, so most of the growth came from filling in the town that already existed rather than from new territory.

A house in the Rockledge Drive Residential District.
A house in the Rockledge Drive Residential District. The Park Service found that most of Rockledge's historic houses predate 1920; the town grew around them after 1950. Fl295 at English Wikipedia, via Wikimedia Commons. Public domain.

The neighbors grew too

Rockledge wasn’t alone. Every town in central Brevard swelled in the same years, and the census numbers for 1960 and 1970 show how far:

Place19601970
Cocoa12,29416,110
Cocoa Beach3,4759,952
Rockledge3,48110,523
Titusville6,41030,515
Merritt Island (unincorporated)3,55429,233

Brevard County as a whole went from 23,653 people in 1950 to 111,435 in 1960, a 371 percent increase that a 1966 Florida State University study for NASA called the fastest growth of any county in the United States that decade, and it reached 230,006 by 1970, according to the state’s demographic office. The study traced the boom to the 1948 decision to put the nation’s long-range guided missile program at Cape Canaveral, the first launches from the Cape in 1950, and NASA’s arrival in 1958. By 1955, it noted, the missile center’s pull was being described in Orlando as “creating a boom comparable to that of 1925.” Our sister sites cover the Cape’s launch history and what Apollo did to Titusville.

What it changed

Before the boom, Rockledge’s built history was compact. The National Park Service’s survey of the town, done for its 1992 National Register listings, found that apart from the Valencia Subdivision houses of 1924-26, most of Rockledge’s historic residences were built before 1920, and that the town had no historic commercial district at all. Its historic buildings were houses along three streets: Rockledge Drive, Barton Avenue and Valencia Road. Everything else came later.

Further Reading

  • Florida: A Short History by Michael Gannon

Sources

  1. U.S. Census Bureau, 1970 Census of Population, Number of Inhabitants: Florida (PC(1)-A11), Tables 6, 7 and 8
  2. Florida Office of Economic and Demographic Research, Total County Population: April 1, 1970 - 2030
  3. Annie Mary Hartsfield, Mary Alice Griffin and Charles M. Grigg, eds., Summary Report: NASA Impact on Brevard County (Florida State University Institute for Social Research, 1966), NASA Technical Reports Server
  4. National Park Service, National Register Multiple Property Documentation Form, Historic and Architectural Resources of Rockledge

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

1950s 1960s space program population